Touch-Down is a professional fine ceramics manufacturer.

Best Sale

Precision Ceramic Parts

Precision Ceramic Parts

Touch-Down produced precision ceramic parts feature good structural strength, high temperature resistance, good accuracy.

More
Precision Ceramic

Precision Ceramic

Touch-Down boasts a group of excellent engineers in the special-shaped ceramic processing projects.

More

Ceramic Tube | Advanced Ceramics Manufacturing - Touch-Down

Touch-Down is one of the prime ceramic components | ceramic parts manufacturers since 1997. High-quality aluminum oxide, zirconium oxide, SiC, SI₃N₄, SIO₂ ceramic materials for your advanced ceramics manufacturing such as porous ceramic, ceramic tube, ceramic nuts and bolts and ceramic ring gauge & jig, etc.

ISO 9001 certified and one-stop production, Touch-Down's precision ceramics are compact, high in purity with accuracy. Whether it's prototyping, ceramic forming, precision finishing & machining, Touch-Down's ceramic components are produced within 0.0001 - 0.0003mm tolerance accuracy, as well as meeting Japanese standards.

Touch-Down has been selling advanced ceramics to US, Europe and Australia for over two decades since 1997. Both with advanced technology and 30 years of experience, Touch-Down ensures each customer's demands are met.

Quartz (SiO₂) applied to ceramic product

Semiconductor Quartz
Semiconductor Quartz

Quartz is a kind of glass like its name but what makes it different is that ordinary glass consists of many components, while quartz only consists of SiO₂. Because quartz contains very little amount of metallic impurities, only up to 10ppm (one hundred thousandth), the minimum state is usually only 10ppb (one over a billion) or less and because of its high purity, the quartz itself presents characteristics and advantages that other glass can not present.

Quartz (SiO₂) material features extremely low thermal expansion coefficient, high temperature resistance, high abrasion resistance, good chemical stability, electrical insulation, low and stable retardation, near ultraviolet (infrared) ray visible light transmittance, high mechanical properties and so on.

Therefore, high-purity quartz materials are widely used in modern electronic technology, semiconductor, telecommunications, electric light source, solar energy, national defense high-precision measuring instruments, laboratory physics and chemistry instruments, nuclear energy, nano-industries.

Semiconductor Applications
In the manufacturing process of semiconductor, the main quartz materials are used for quartz tube furnace, quartz boat, quartz ring, quartz tank, windows, process equipment and other related quartz components.
Quartz processing include: surface grinding, polishing, cylinder cutting, cutting, groove processing, curve processing, special-shaped processing, ultra-fine hole drilling, film coating.

Characteristics of Quartz

1. Easy Light Penetration
The easy light penetration of quartz not only applies to visible light. The wavelength light ranges from ultraviolet to infrared light also present good penetration.
2. High Purity
As it's only composed of SiO₂, it contains only trace amounts of metal impurities.
3. Heat Resistance
With softening point of about 1700°C, it can be used at a high temperature of 1000°C. The thermal expansion coefficient is small, which can withstand dramatic temperature changes.
4. Drug Erosion Resistance
It features quite stable chemical properties with excellent chemical resistance.

Quartz (SiO₂)
Quartz Material Characteristics Table
1. Material impurity content analysis (SIO₂ content: ≥ 99.995%)
FeMgMnKLiCoNiCuNaBTiCaAl
1.20.40.12.00.5< 0.020.030.572.30.80.10.816
2. Optical Test: Refractive index and dispersion values (na = 1.45845)
Category20°CUVIRVisible light
Na value1.4586 ± 4 x 10-41.5341 - 1.49421.4251 - 1.474511.4698 - 1.45413
Mean dispersion and dispersion coefficient / Nf-Nc=0.00674 ±3 x 10-4 / Dispersion coefficient Y= 680
3. Thermal Test
Thermal Expansion CoefficientTemperature °C1003005007009001100
Thermal Expansion Coefficient x 10-75.115.925.655.735.525.48
Heat Conduction W/m°CTemperature °C20100200300400950
Heat Conduction Coefficient1.381.471.551.671.842.68
Thermal Energy Rate J/Kg°CTemperature °C20100500900
Thermal Energy Rate6907729641052
4. Electricity Test
Electricity PerformanceDielectric Constant (E)20°C23°C28°C
3.73.773.81
(Tgδ)1 kHz1-1000 MHz3 x 10-4MHz
0.00050.00010.0004
Resistivity Factor
(Ω cm)
20°C400°C800°C1200°C
101610106.3 x 1061.3 x 105
5. Reaction of Material and Oxide
AIO₃MgOCaOZnOFe-OxideCuOBaOBasic-OxidePbO
> 1200°C> 950°C> 1000°C> 800°C> 950°C> 950°C> 900°C> 800°CMelting state
6. Mechanical Properties
Density2.21 g/cm³Compression strength6000N/mm²
160000psi
Extension strength50 N/mm²Torque force30 N/mm²
Mohs Hardness5.5 - 6.5 N/mm²Torque coefficient3.1 x 104 N/mm²Bending withstanding67 N/mm²Sound velocity5720m x s
7. Temperature Changes

Strain point: 1000 - 1125°C
Long-term use: below 1100°C
Annealing point: 1180°C
Short-term use: 1450°C
Softening point: 1600 - 1710°C
Melting: 1730°C

Gallery